QND Cross Country 
Wall of Fame
QND  GIRLS
Cross Country Wall of Fame
QND  BOYS
Cross Country Wall of Fame
Thank you for visiting our Web Site.  
Click Here to Return to the Top of this Page.
Click Here to Return to our Home Page.
Head Coach: Kristin Sturhahn  
Assistant Coach:   TBA
The Spirit

Endurance and strength is what we possess.
Coaches ACE and Mary put us to the test,
We ran hard and we ran strong,
We ran fast and we ran long.
Some may have more speed.
We’ve all gone beyond our comfort zone to improve our stride.
We tasted the success and showed that we have the best
RAIDER PRIDE.

Written by: Aaron Weiman – Team Captain, 2004
QND Cross Country 
Program Graduates' 
Serving our Country

Class of 2003 - Andrea Edgar
United States Military Academy 2003-2007, US Army, Chemical Corp, 2007-2010

Class of 2005 - Anthony Haley
Illinois National Gaurd 2006-Present

Class of 2008 - Michael Brecht  (2nd LT USAF)
United States Air Force Academy 2008-Present

Class of 2008 - Kyle Eager  (Airman 1st Class  USAF)

Class of 2009 - Andrew Musholt  (Specialist)  US Army

Class of 2009 - Case Tierney  (2nd LT  USMC)

Class of 2013 - Steven Musholt
West Point 2013-Present


US Army
US Air Force
US Marine Corps
US Navy
Can you believe how fast the year went by? We really appreciate all your support!  Enjoy the off-season, the Summer, and all the Holidays with your families and friends!   
Don't forget to Register for our Raider Challenge!
Thank you for your support!
Top 10 Regional Finishers (top 5 “All-Regional” Medalist)

2004Anthony Haley... 4th Class A
2004Andrew Edgar... 6th Class A 
2004Stefan-Paul Schweitzer... 7th Class A
2004Mark Baker... 8th Class A
2004Jason Benz... 10th Class A
2005Andrew Edgar... 5th Class A
2005Tim Haley... 6th Class A
2009Tanner Arntzen... 10th Class A
2010Tanner Arntzen... 6th Class A
2010Kyle McNett... 9th Class A
2011Luke Watson... 6th Class A
2013Luke Watson... 3rd Class A

Top 30 Sectional Finishers (Top 10 “All-Sectional” Medalist)

2004Anthony Haley... 27thClass A
2009Tanner Arntzen...28th Class A
2010Tanner Arntzen... 19th Class A
2010Kyle McNett... 30th Class A
2011Luke Watson... 9thClass A
2012Luke Watson... 11th Class A
2013Luke Watson...9th Class A


State Finishers (Top 25 “All-State” Medalist)
2010Tanner Arntzen... 78thClass A
2010Kyle McNett... 87thClass A
2010Connor Mellon...117thClass A
2010Steven Musholt... 119thClass A
2010Luke Watson... 157thClass A
2010Adam Stupavsky... 162thClass A
2010Aaron Ley... 164thClass A
2011Luke Watson... 38th Class A
2012Luke Watson...29th Class A
2013Luke Watson... 20th Class A



Team Captains

2001 - Jeremy Koren
2002 - Jeremy Koren
2003 - Connor Redington
2004 - Aaron Weiman, Jason Benz, Blake Haubrich
2005- Aaron Weiman, Nick Koren, Andrew Edgar
2006Andrew Edgar, John Hermens, Mark Baker
2007- Mark Baker, Kris Poore
2008- Kris Poore, Mitch Dietrich, Matt McCabe, Case Tierney
2009- Mitch Dietrich, Matt McCabe
2010- Tanner Arntzen, Kyle McNett, Brett Baker
2011- Steven Musholt, Eric Eling
2012- Steven Musholt, Eric Eling
2013- Luke Watson, Brandon Lake, Ty Lunt
2014- Hunter Donaldson, Joey Mueller
2015 - Sean Eling, Nick Haxel, Jaden Sangoi 

Most Valuable Runner

2001 - Jeremy Koren
2002 - Connor Redington
2003 - Connor Redington
2004Anthony Haley, Stefan-Paul Schweitzer
2005- Andrew Edgar
2006- Kris Poore, Tim Haley
2007- Mitch Dietrich
2008- Mitch Dietrich
2009- Mitch Dietrich, Tanner Arntzen
2010- Tanner Arntzen
2011- Luke Watson
2012- Luke Watson, Steven Musholt
2013- Luke Watson
2014- Hunter Donaldson
2015 - Carter Henry

Most Improved Runner

2001 - Kris Markway
2002 - Nick Koren
2003 - John Hermens
2004 - Kyle Eager
2005- Nick Koren
2006 - Matt Schulte
2007- Kyle Eager
2008- Brett Baker
2009- Kyle McNett
2010- Bobby Irvine, Eric Eling
2011- Eric Eling, Brandon Lake, Ty Lunt
2012- Aaron Ley, Joey Mueller
2013- Carter Henry, Nick Haxel
2014- Brandon Copely
2015- Brandon Copley, Sean Eling

Most Dedicated Runner

2002- Jeremy Koren
​2004- Jason Benz
2005- Mark Baker, John Hermens
2006- Andrew Edgar, John Hermens
2007- Mark Baker
2008- Kyle McNett
2009- Matt McCabe
2010- Kyle McNett
2011- Steven Musholt
2012- Nick Scholz, Eric Eling
2013- Hunter Donaldson
2014- Joey Mueller
2015- Jaden Sangoi


Most Promising Runner

2001- Alex Stoll
2002- Blake Haubrich
2003- Andrew Edgar
2004- Mark Baker
2005- Tim Haley
2006- Mitch Dietrich
2007- Kyle McNett
2008- Tanner Arntzen
2009- Steven Musholt
2010- Connor Mellon, Luke Watson
2011- Hunter Donaldson
2012- Hunter Donaldson, Adam Scott
2013- Caleb Altgilbers, Alex Kinsel
2014- Sam Finson, Carter Henry
2015 - Alex Mast

Team Spirit Award

2002- Mark Evans 
2003- Aaron Weiman
2004- Aaron Weiman, Dan Haas
2005- Aaron Weiman
2006- Kurt Liggett
2007- Kris Poore, Michael Brecht
2008- Kris Poore, Zach Lunt
2009- Zach Lunt, Tony Mallory
2010- Brett Baker
2011- Bobby Irvine, Jeffrey Haxel
2012- Bobby Irvine, Jeffrey Haxel
2013- Joey Mueller, Jaden Sangoi
2014- Graham Steinkamp
2015 - Sam Finson, Dalton Steinkamp


Team Post Season Finishes
YearClassRegionalSectionalState
2002 ... A ... 7 ... - ... -
2003 ... A ... 3 ... 17 ... -
2004 ... A... 2 ...11... -
2005 ... A... 3... 14... -
2006 ... AA... 7... -... -
2007 ... AA... 8... -... -
2008 ... AA... 5... 20... -
2009 ... A... 2... 10... -
2010 ... A  ... 2 ... 5 ... 18
2011... A... 5... 17... -
2012... A... 4 ...12 ... -
2013... A ...4... 14... -
2014... A... 9... - ... -
2015 ... A ...9 ... - ... -

Top 10 Regional Finishers (top 5 “All-Regional” Medalist)

2000Andrea Edgar... 4th Class A
2001Andrea Edgar... 1st Class A
2001Megan Mackenzie... 8th Class A
2002Andrea Edgar... 3rd Class A
2003Mariel McNay... 2nd Class A
2003Jamie Poore... 9th Class A
2004Mariel McNay... 2nd Class A
2005Mariel McNay... 4th Class A
2006Amanda Darnell... 2nd Class AA
2008Amanda Darnell... 8th Class AA
2009Ashley Strieker... 10th Class A
2010Macy Willer... 9th Class A
2014Sarah Lewis... 8thClass A
2015 Ella Borrowman... 10thClass A


Top 30 Sectional Finishers (Top 10 “All-Sectional” Medalist)

2000Andrea Edgar... 10th Class A
2001Andrea Edgar... 4th Class A
2002Andrea Edgar... 2nd Class A
2002Megan Mackenzie... 30th Class A
2003Mariel McNay... 8th Class A
2004Mariel McNay... 6th Class A
2005Mariel McNay... 8th Class A
2006Amanda Darnell... 5th Class AA
2008Amanda Darnell... 2nd Class AA
2008Ashley Strieker... 11th Class AA
2009Ashley Strieker... 29th Class A
2015Ella Borrowman... 25th Class A

State Finishers (Top 25 “All-State” Medalist)

2000Andrea Edgar... 81st Class A
2001Andrea Edgar... 3rd Class A
2002Andrea Edgar... 4th Class A
2003Mariel McNay... 41st Class A
2004Mariel McNay... 20th Class A
2005Mariel McNay... 61st Class A
2006Amanda Darnell... 129th Class AA
2008Amanda Darnell... 32ndClass AA
2008Ashley Strieker... 78th Class AA





Team Captains

2000- Kim Schmitt, Betsy Terwelp
2001- Andrea Edgar, Megan Mackenzie, Bryn McDonald
2002- Andrea Edgar, Megan Mackenzie, Karen Beard, Laura Wittland
2003- Laura Wittland, Emily Meckes
2004- Denise Dreyer, Heidi Bolt
2005- Denise Dreyer, Rachael Keck, Audrey Sapp, Jamie Poore
2006- Jamie Poore, Mariel McNay, Kelli Keck
2007- Kelli Keck, Amanda Darnell, Katie Holm, Samantha Johnson
2008- Amanda Darnell, Ashley Strieker, Alexis Coleman, Jenn Gallaher
2009- Ashley Strieker, Pasha Yates
2010- Paula Holm
2011- Abby Grawe
2012- Abby Grawe, Mary Hugenberg
2013- Maggie Schwartz, Shelby Ulrich
2014- Lauren Vahlkamp, Sarah Lewis
2015 - Sarah Lewis


Most Valuable Runner

2000- Andrea Edgar
2001- Andrea Edgar
2002- Andrea Edgar
2003- Mariel McNay
2004- Mariel McNay
2005- Mariel McNay
2006- Amanda Darnell
2007- Amanda Darnell
2008- Amanda Darnell
2009- Ashley Strieker
2010-  Macy Willer
2011- Abby Grawe
2012- Abby Grawe
2013- Holly Dix
2014- Sarah Lewis
2015 - Ella Borrowman


Most Dedicated Runner

2000- Megan Mackenzie
2001- Megan Mackenzie
2002 - Karen Beard
2003- Laura Wittland
2004- Amanda Gallaher, Katie Holm
2005- Emily Cook
2006- Jamie Poore
2007- Amanda Gallaher, Katie Holm
2008- Jenn Gallaher, Ashley Strieker
2009- Paula Holm
2010- Paula Holm, Abby Grawe
2011- Maggie Schwartz
2012- Mary Hugenberg
2013- Maggie Schwartz
2014- Lauren Vahlkamp
 2015 - Sarah Lewis


Most Improved Runner

2000- Karen Beard
2001- Karen Beard
2002- Denise Dreyer
2003- Jamie Poore
2004- Anna McDonnell
2005- Denise Dreyer, Jenn Gallaher
2006- Katie Holm
2007- Samantha Johnson, Kelly Wiemelt, Alexis Coleman
2008- Macy Willer
2009- Pasha Yates
2010- Elyse Hilotin
2011- Elyse Hilotin
2012- Elyse Hilotin, Maggie Schwartz
2013- Hannah Cobb
2014- Maddie Nuebel
2015 - Lindsay Ayo


Most Promising Runner

2001- Laura Wittland
2002- Leigh Miller
2003- Denise Dreyer
2004- Kelli Keck
2005- Amanda Darnell
2006- Ashley Strieker
2007- Lauren Rivard
2008- Alexis Niemann
2009- Abby Grawe
2010- Mary Hugenberg
2011- Mary Hugenberg
2012- Sarah Lewis
2013- Sarah Lewis
2014- Amanda Dreyer
2015 - Lexa Borrowman & Peyton Oden


Team Spirit Award

2001- Bryn McDonald
2002- Laura Wittland 
2003- Audrey Sapp
2004- Audrey Sapp
2005- Kelli Keck
2006- Kelli Keck, Rachel Deters
2007- Rachel Deters
2008- Alysha Hagarty
2009- Alysha Hagarty
2010- Michelle Bingheim
2011- Alysha Hagarty
2012- Michelle Bingheim, Shelby Ulrich
2013- Shelby Ulrich
2014- Peyton Oden, Angela Halter
2015 - Maddie Nuebel, Carly Wilson


Team Post Season Finishes
YearClassRegionalSectionalState
2000... A... 5... 11... -
2001... A... 3 ...9... -
2002... A ...2... 10... -
2003... A... 2... 10... -
2004... A... 2... 8... -
2005... A... 2... 6... -
2006... AA... 4... 11 ...-
2007... AA... 6... -... -
2008... AA... 4... 12... -
2009... A... 2... 11... -
2010... A... 2... 16... -
2011... A... 5... 19... -
2012... A ...6... 18... -
2013... A ... 6 ...18 ...-
2014... A... 6... 18... -
2015 ... A ... 4 ... 9 ... -